History of Animation 1991 - 2000
Joy Batchelor, 77 yrs old, (1914 - 1991).

- 4 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "An American Tail: Fievel Goes West" a Steven Spielberg/Amblin Entertainment production

• "Beauty and the Beast" a Walt Disney production
• "Little Nemo: Adventures In Slumberland" a Tokyo Movie Sinsha Company production
• "Rover Dangerfield" a Rodney Dangerfield/Hyperion production

• "Aliens First Christmas" a Perennial Pictures Film Corporation production
• "The Angel and the Soldier Boy" a BMG Video production
• "Be Our Guest: The Making of Disney's Beauty and the Beast" a Blue Streak production
• "Bluetoes, The Christmas Elf" a Lacewood production
• "The Boy Who Dreamed of Christmas" a Cambium Film production
• "Bugs Bunny's Overtures to Disaster" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Canterville Ghost" a CBS Television production
• "Christmas Cartoon Classics" a Starcross Entertainment production
• "Claymation Comedy of Horrors Show" a Will Vinton production
• "Darkwing Duck: It's A Wonderful Leaf" a Walt Disney production
• "The Darkwing Duck Premier/Back To School With Mickey Mouse Club" a Walt Disney production
• "The Emperor's New Clothes" a Michael Sporn Animation production
• "The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship" a Cosgrove Hall production
• "Garfield Gets a Life" a Film Roman production
• "G.I. Joe: The Greatest Evil" a DIC production
• "The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat" a Rabbit Ears Video production
• "Grandpa" a TVC Grandpa Ltd. production
• "Henry's Cat: "The Mystery of the Missing Santa" and "When Time Went Wrong" a Bob Godfrey Films Ltd. production
• "Ira Sleeps Over" a Michael Sporn production
• "Jazztime Tale" a Michael Sporn production
• "Jingle Bell Rap" a Perennial Pictures Film Corporation production
• "The Last Halloween" a Hanna Barbera/PDI production
• "Madeline and the Bad Hat" a DIC production
• "Madeline and the Gypsies" a DIC production
• "Madeline in London" a DIC production
• "Madeline's Rescue" a DIC production


- 32 new television shows premiered this year
• "Animania" an MTV production
• "Back to the Future" an Amblin/Wang Film production
• "Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars" a Sunbow Entertainment production
• "A Bunch of Munsch" a Cinar production
• "Chip and Pepper's Cartoon Madness" a Rain Forest/ DIC production
• "Darkwing Duck" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Doug" a Jumbo Pictures production
• "Hammerman" a DIC production
• "Henry's Cat" a Bob Godfrey Films production
• "Heroes on Hot Wheels" a LaCinq/C&D/Lucky World production
• "James Bond Jr." a Murikami-Wolf-Swenson production
• "Kimboo" a Black Entertainment production
• "Little Dracula" a Hahn production
• "Little Shop" a Marvel production
• "Mr. Bogus" a YC Alligator Films production
• "Mother Goose and Grimm" a Lee Mendelsohn/Film Roman production
• "The New Adventures of Tintin" a Nelvana production
• "Pirates of Dark Water" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Prostars" a DIC production
• "The Ren and Stimpy Show" a Spumco production
• "Saban's Adventures of the Little Mermaid Fantasy" a Saban production
• "Spacecats" a Marvel production
• "Stop The Smoggies!" a Cinar production
• "Swamp Thing" a DIC production
• "Taz-mania" a Warner Bros. production
• "Timeless Tales From Hallmark" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Toxic Crusaders" a Murikami-Wolf-Swenson production
• "We All Have Tales" a Rabbit Ears production
• "Where's Waldo?" a DIC production
• "Wishkid Starring Macaulay Culkin" a DIC production
• "Young Robin Hood" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Yo, Yogi!" a Hanna Barbera production

Academy Award
• "Manipulation" a Tandem Films production

Rudolf Ising, 89 yrs old, (1903 - 1992).

- 8 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "Aladdin" a Walt Disney production

• "All Dogs Go To Heaven 2" an MGM production
• "Bebe's Kids" a Hudlin Bros. Hyperion Studio production
• "Cool World" a Frank Mancuso production
• "Ferngully... The Last Rainforest" an FAI Films production
• "Freddie as F.R.O.7" a Shapiro Glickenhaus/Hollywood Motion Pictures production
• "The Magical World of Chuck Jones" a Mgical World/IF/X production
• "Rock-A-Doodle" a Goldcrest/SullivanBluth production
• "The Tune" a Bill Plympton production


• "The Birthday Dragon" a Lacewood production
• "Bugs Bunny Creature Features" a Warner Bros. production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "Blackberry Subway Jam" and "Moira's Birthday" a Cinar production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "The Fire Station" and "Angela's Airplane" a Cinar production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "Murmel, Murmel, Murmel" and "The Boy in the Drawer" a Cinar production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "Pigs" and "David's Father" a Cinar production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "Something Good" and "Mortimer" a Cinar production
• "A Bunch Of Munsch: "Thomas' Snowsuit" and "Fifty Below Zero" a Cinar production
• "Cap'n O.G. Readmore Meets Chicken Little" an ABC Entertainment production
• "Cartoon Madness- The Fantastic Max Fleischer Cartoons" a Republic Pictures Corporation production
• "A Child's Garden of Verses" a Michael Sporn Animation production

• "Disney's Goof Troop" an Walt Disney production
• "Disney's The Little Mermais: "A Whale of a Tale" an Walt Disney production
• "The Elf Who Saved Christmas" an RIM/World production
• "For Better or For Worse: "A Storm In April" a Lacewood production
• "For Better or For Worse: "The Babe Magnet" a Lacewood production
• "For Better or For Worse: "The Christmas Angel" a Lacewood production
• "For Better or For Worse: "The Good For Nothing" a Lacewood production
• "For Better or For Worse: "The Last Camping Trip" a Lacewood production
• "For Better or For Worse: "Valentine From the Heart" a Lacewood production
• "A Goof Troop Christmas" a Walt Disney production
• "Happy Birthday To You" a Cinar production
• "Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas" a DIC production
• "It's A Wonderful Tiny Toons Christmas, Charlie Brown" a Warner Bros. production
• "It's Christmas Time Again, Charlie Brown" a Lee Mendelson-Bill Melendez production
• "The Kingdom Chums: Original Top Ten" a Rick Reinert production


- 26 new television shows premiered this year
• "The Addams Family" a Hanna Barbera production
• "The Adventures of T-Rex" a Gunther-Whal/Kitty Film production
• "Amazin' Adventures" a DIC production
• "American Heroes & Legends" a Rabbit Ears production
• "Batman: The Animated Series" a Warner Bros. production
• "Conan the Adventurer" a Sunbow production
• Disney's The Little Mermaid" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Dog City" a Jim Henson/Nelavana production
• EEK! The Cat" a Fox Children's Network/Nelvana production
• "Feivel's American Tails" an Amblin/Nelvana production
• "Fish Police" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Goof Troop" a Walt Disney Television production
• "The Legend of Prince Valient" a Contree-Allee/ Warner Bros. production
• "The Plucky Duck Show" a Spielberg/Warner Bros. production
• "Quack Attack" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Raw Toonage" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Saban's Adventures of Pinocchio" a Saban production
• "Saban's Around the World in Eighty Dreams" a Saban production
• "Saban's Gulliver's Travels" a Saban production
• "Shakespeare: The Animated Tales" a Dave Edwards studio production
• "Shelly Duvall's Bedtime Stories" a Think Entertainment production
• "Stunt Dawgs" a Rainforest Entertainment production
• "Super Book" a CBN/Tatsunoko production
• "Super Dave" a DIC production
• "The Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa" a Gunther-Wahl/Ruby-Spears production
• "X-Men" a Marvel production

Academy Award
• "Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase" a Joan C. Gratz production

- 9 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "Batman: Mask of the Phantasm" a Warner Bros. production
• "My Neighbor Totoro" a Studio Ghibli production
• "Once Upon a Forest" a Hanna Barbra production
• "The Princess and the Goblin" a Siriol/Pannonia production
• "The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb" a bolexbrothers/Lumen Films production
• "Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas" a Skellington production
• "Tom and Jerry: The Movie" a Turner Enterrtainment production
• "A Troll in Central Park" a Don Bluth production
• "We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story" an Amblin Entertainment production


• "Beavis and Butt-head Christmas Special" an MTV production
• "The Best of Disney Music: A Legacy in Song, Part I" a Don Mischer production

• "The Best of Disney Music: A Legacy in Song, Part II" a Don Mischer production
• "Bubsy" What Could Possibly Go Wrong?" a Calico Entertainment production
• "Charles Dickens' David Copperfield" a Cinemotion Inc. production
• "Cool Like That: The Christmas Special" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Country Mouse and the City Mouse: A Christmas Tale" a Michael Sporn production

• "Doug's Halloween Adventure" a Jumbo Pictures production

• "EEK! The Cat Christmas" a Nelvana/Savage Studios production

• "The Elf and the Magic Key" an RIM/World production

• "Going Bonkers" a Walt Disney production

• "The Halloween Tree" a Hanna Barbera production

• "Hollyrock-A-Bye Baby" a Hanna Barbera production

• "I Yabba-Dabba Do!" a Hanna Barbera production

• "Johann's Gift To Christmas" an O'B & D Films production

• "Jonny's Golden Quest" a Hanna Barbera production

• "The Legend of Lochnagar" a Mike Young production
• "The Little Crooked Christmas Tree" a Lacewood production
• "The Little Engine That Could" a Dave Edwards production
• "The Magic Paintbrush" a Marvel Films production


- 38 new television shows premiered this year
• "The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog" a DIC production
• "All New Dennis the Menace" a DIC production
• "Beavis and Butt-Head" an MTV production
• "Biker Mice from Mars" a Marvel production
• "Bonkers!" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Bots Master" a Marvel production
• "Capitol Critters" a Steven Bocho/Hanna Barbera production
• "Cro" a Children's Television Workshop production
• "Double Dragon" a DIC production
• "Droopy, Master Detective" a Hanna Barbera production
• "EEK! and The Terrible Thunderlizards" a Fox Children's Network/Nelvana production
• "Exosquad" a Universal Cartoon production
• "Family Dog" an Amblin production
• "Film Roman Presents: Animated Classic Showcase" a Film Roman production
• "The Hurricanes" a DIC production
• "The Itsy Bitsy Spider" a Hyperion Animation production
• "Janosch's Dream World" a Cinar production
• "Liquid Television" an MTV production
• "Madeline" a DIC production
• "The Mad Scientist Toon Club" a Saban production
• "Marsupilami" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Mighty Max" a Film Roman production
• "The Moxie Pirate Show" a Cartoon Network production
• "The New Adventures of Gigantor" a Tokyo Movie Shinsha Company production
• "The New Adventures of Speed Racer" a Fred Wolf production
• "The Pink Panther" an MGM production
• "Problem Child" a D'Ocon Film/Universal Cartoon production
• "Rocko's Life" a Games Animation production
• "Rupert" a Nelvana production
• "Sonic the Hedgehog" a DIC production
• "Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Stone Protectors" a Graz Entertainment production
• "SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Tales From The Crypt Keeper" a Nelvana production
• "Transformers: GenerationII" a Sunbow production
• "Turner Family Showcase" a Cartoon Network production
• "Twinkle, The Dream Being" a Sei Young production
• "Two Stupid Dogs" a Hanna Barbera production
• "The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends" a TVC London production

Academy Award
• "The Wrong Trousers" a Nick Park production

• Paul Grimault, 89 yrs old, (1905 - 1994).
• Walter Lantz, 94 yrs old, (1900 - 1994)

- 4 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "The Lion King" a Walt Disney production
• "The Page Master" a 20th Century-Fox/Turner production
• "The Swan Princess" a Nest Entertainment production
• "Thumbelina" a Don Bluth production


• "Alvin and the Chipmunks Trick or Treason: The Story of Pumpkinhead" a Bagdasarian production
• "Arabian Nights" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Au Clair De La Lune" a Cinar production
• "Baa Baa Black Sheep" a Cinar production
• "Butt-bowl 1994" an MTV production
• "The Christmas Witch" a Think Entertainment production
• "Christopher the Christmas Tree" a Chuck Glaser/Delaney and Friends production
• "Deck the Halls" a Perennial Pictures Film production

• "Dr. Seuss' How The Grinch Stole Christmas Special Edition" a Turner Network production
• "Edith Ann: A Few Pieces Of The Puzzle" a Klasky-Csupo production
• "Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home" a Klasky-Csupo production
• "Father Christmas" an Iain Harvey/Blooming production
• "The Flagstones Special" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Frere Jacques" a Cinar production
• "Gary Larson's Tales From The Far Side" an International Rocketship production
• "Goofy's Salute to Father" a Walt Disney production
• "Here Comes the Bride" a Cinar production
• "A Hollywood Hounds Christmas" a DIC production
• "In Search Of Dr. Seuss" a Point Blank production
• "Jolly Old St. Nicholas" a Perennial Pictures Film Corporation production
• "Life With Louie: A Christmas Suprise For Mrs. Stillman" a Hyperion Animation production
• "The Lion King": A Musical Journey With Elton John" a Walt Disney production
• "The Magic Flute" a Ruby-Spears production
• "The Making of The Lion King" a Walt Disney production


- 38 new television shows premiered this year
• "AAAHH!!! Real Monsters" a Klasky-Ksupo production
• "The Adventures of Batman and Robin" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Adventures of Blinky Bill" a Yoram Gross Film Studio Production
• "The Baby Huey Show" a Harvey Entertainment production
• "Battletech" a Saban production
• "Beethoven" a Universal Cartoon Studios production
• "The Brothers Grunt" an A.K.A. Cartoon Inc./MTV production
• "Bump in the Night" a Danger/Greengrass production
• "The Busy World of Richard Scarry" a Cinar production
• "Cadillacs & Dinosaurs" a Nelvana production
• "Creepy Crawlers" a Saban production
• "The Critic" a Gracie Films/Film Roman production
• "Disney's Aladdin" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Duckman" a Klasky-Csupo production
• "The Fantastic Four" a Marvel production
• "Free Willy" a Nelvana production
• "Gargoyles" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Highlander: The Animated Series" a Nelvana production
• "Iron Man" a Marvel production
• "The Legend of White Fang: The Animated Series" a Cinar production
• "Madison's Adventures- Growing Up Wild" a BBC/Lionheart production
• "The Marvel Action Hour" a Marvel production
• "Mega Man" a Ruby-Spears production
• "Monster Force" a Universal Cartoon production
• "MTV Oddities" an MTV production
• "Mutant League" a Franklin-Watternman production
• "Phantom 2040" a Hearst Entertainment production
• "Reboo" a BLT/Alliance production
• "The Red Planet" a Gunther-Whal production
• "Scholastic's The Magic School Bus" aScholastic/Nelvana production
• "Skeleton Warriors" a Landmark/Graz production
• "Space Ghost Coast to Coast" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Spider-man: The Animated Series" a Marvel production
• "Stickin' Around" a Nelvana production
• "The Tick" an Akom/Graz production
• "What-A-Mess" a DIC production
• "Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego?" a DIC production
• "Wild C.A.T.S." a Nelvana production

Academy Award
• "Bob's Birthday" a Snowden Fine Animation production

Friz Freleng, 91 yrs old, (1904 - 1995).
John Halas, 83 yrs old, (1912 - 1995)

- 8 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "Arabian Knight" a.k.a. "The Theif and the Cobbler" an Allied Filmmakers/Majestic Film production

• "Balto" a Universal/Amblin Entertainment production
• "Casper" an Amblin Entertainment production

• "Frank and Ollie" a Walt Disney production
• "A Goofy Movie" a Walt Disney production
• "Gumby: The Movie" an Arrow/Premavision production
• "The Pebble and the Penguin" a Don Bluth production
• "Pocahontas" a Walt Disney production
• "Toy Story" a Walt Disney/Pixar production

• "Beavis and Butt-head Halloween Special" an MTV production


• "Ace Ventura Christmas Special" a Nelvana production
• "Beavis and Butt-head Christmas Special" an MTV production
• "Butt-bowl 1995" an MTV production
• "Daisy-Head Mayzie" a Hanna Barbera production

• "Disney's Pocahontas... The Musical Tradition Continues" an Walt Disney production
• "A Flintstone Christmas Carol" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Frosty Returns" a Bill Melendez production
• "Growing and Changing" a Michael Sporn production
• "Izzy's Quest For Gold" a Film Roman production
• "Jirimpimbira: An African Folktale" a Ruby-Spears production
• "Jonny Quest vs. The Cyber Insects" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Little Sparrow: A Precious Moments Thanksgiving Special" a Rick Reinert production
• "The Magic School Bus Halloween" a Nelvana/Scholastic production
• "The Making of a Goofy Movie" a Wrightwood Group production
• "The Making of Pocahontas: A Legend Comes To Life" a Wrightwood Group production
• "The Making of Toy Story" a Bonifer/Bogner production


- 50 new television shows premiered this year
• "Acme Radio Hour" Cartoon Network Production
• "The Adventures of Hyperman" a Hyperion Animation production
• "Aeon Flux" a Colossal Pictures/MTV production
• "Budgie - The Little Helicopter" a Fred Wolf Studios production
• "Carrot Top's A.M. Mayhem" a Cartoon Network production
• "Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist" a Popular Arts Entertainment/Ken Snyder production
• "Dumb and Dumber: The Animated Series" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Earthworm Jim" a Universal Studio production
• "EEK! Stravaganza" a Fox Children's Network/Nelvana production
• "Gadget Boy and Heather" a DIC production
• "G-Force" a Turner Entertainment production
• "G.I. Joe: Extreme" a Sunbow production
• "Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales From Every Child" a Hyperion Animation production
• "Happy Ness: The Secret of Loch" an Abrams Gentile production
• "Katie and Orbie" a Lacewood production
• "Klutter" a Film Roman production
• "Life With Louie" a Hyperion production
• "Littl'bits" a Tatsunoko production
• "The Little Lulu Show" a Cinar production
• "Littlest Pet Shop" a Sunbow production
• "Magical Adventures of Mumfie" a Britt-Alcroft production
• "The Mask" a Sunbow production
• "Maurice Sendak's Little Bear" a Nelvana production
• "Mr. Spim's Cartoon Theatre" a Cartoon Network production
• "Monster Mania" a Kookanooga Toons production
• "The Never Ending Story" a Nelvana production
• "The New Adventures of Medeline" a DIC production
• "Once Upon a Time... The Americas" a Procidis production
• "Once Upon a Time... The Discoveries" a Procidis production
• "Papa Beaver's Story Time" an M5 Production
• "Princess Gwenevere and the Jewel Riders" a New Frontier Entertainment production
• "Ronin Warriors" a Sunrise Inc. production
• "Sailor Moon" a DIC production
• "Santo Bugito" a Film Roman production
• "Savage Dragon" a Lacewood production
• "The Shnookums and Meat Funny Cartoon Show" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Skysurfer Strike Force" a Ruby-Spears production
• "Space Strikers" a Saban production
• "Steven Spielberg Presents Freakazoid" a Warner Bros. production
• "Steven Spielberg Presents Pinky and the Brain" a Warner Bros. production
• "Street Fighters" a Capcom U.S.A. production
• "Street Sharks" a Surge Entertainment/DIC production
• "The Superman-Batman Adventures" a Hanna Barbera/Filmation production
• "Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries" a Warner Bros. production
• "Teknoman" a Saban production
• "Tenko and the Guardians of the Magic" a Saban production
• "That's Warner Bros.!" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat" a Film Roman production
• "Ultraforce" a DIC production
• "World Premier Toons" a.k.a. "What A Cartoon" a Hanna Barbera/Cartoon Network production

Academy Award
• "A Close Shave" a Nick Park production

- 4 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "Beavis and Butt-head Do America" a Geffin Pictures/MTV production
• "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" a Walt Disney production
• "James and the Giant Peach" a Walt Disney production
• "Space Jam" a Warner Bros. production


• "The Adventures of Mole" an All Time Entertainment production
• "The Balloonatiks: "Christmas Without a Clause" an Animagic Entertainment Group production
• "Beavis and Butt-head Do America: An MTV Movie Special" an MTV production
• "Boo! To You Too, Winnie the Pooh" a Walt Disney production
• "Butt-bowl 1996" an MTV production

• "Doug and Rugrats Christmas" a Jumbo Pictures/Klasky Csupo production
• "Doug's Secret Christmas" a Jumbo Pictures production
• "Edith Ann's Christmas" a Klasky-Csupo production
• "Happy Birthday Bunnykins" a Rabbits Unlimited/Lacewood production
• "Hey Arnold! The Christmas Show" a Games Animation production
• "How Do You Spell God?" a Debra Solomon/HBO production
• "The Magic Pearl" a Film Roman production
• "The Magic School Bus Family Holiday Special" a Nelvana/Scholastic production
• "The Making of The Hunchback of Notre Dame" a Wrightwood Group production


- 49 new television shows premiered this year
• "Ace Ventura: The Animated Series" a Nelvana production
• "Adventures from the Book of Virtues" a Fox Animation production
• "All Dogs Go To Heaven" an MGM Animation production
• "Angry Beavers" a Gunther-Wahl production
• "Arthur" a Cinar production
• "B.A.D. (Bureau of Alien Detectors)" a Saban production
• "Beast Wars: Transformers" a Mainfraim production
• "Beavis and Butt-Head Do America" an MTV production
• "Big Bag" a Childrens Television Workshop production
• "Blazing Dragons" a Nelvana production
• "Blue's Clues" a Nickelodeon production
• "Brand New Spanking Doug" a Jumbo Pictures production
• "Bruno" a Film Roman production
• "Bugs and Daffy" a Warner Bros. production
• "Captain Simian and the Space Monkeys" a Monkeyshine/Hallmark production
• "Casper" a Universal Cartoon Studio production
• "Cave Kids" a Hanna Barbera production
• "C-Bear and Jamal" a Film Roman production
• "The Daffy Duck Show" a Warner Bros. production
• "Darkstalkers" a Graz Entertainment production
• "Dexter's Laboratory" a Cartoon Network production
• "Dinobabies" a Fred Wolf production
• "Disney's Quack Pack" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Dragon Ball Z" a Toei Animation production
• "Dragon Flyz" an Abrams Gentile Entertainment production
• "Flash Gordon" a Hearst Entertainment/Lacewood production
• "Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Hey Arnold!" a Nickelodeon production
• "Honeybee Hutch" a Saban production
• "The Incredible Hulk" a Marvel production
• "Inspector Gadget's Field Trip" a DIC production
• "Jungle Cubs" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Kablam!" a Nickelodeon production
• "Mighty Ducks: The Animated Series" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm" a Film Roman production
• "The Mouse and the Monster" a Saban Entertainment production
• "Once Upon a Time... Man" a Procidis production
• "Project G.e.e.K.e.R." a Columbia-Tristar production
• "The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Richie Rich" a Film Roman production
• "Road Rovers" a Warner Bros. production
• "Saban's Adventures of Oliver Twist" a Saban production
• "Saban's Eagle Riders" a Saban production
• "Saban's The Why Why Family" a Saban production
• "Samurai Pizza Cats" a Saban production
• "Sky Dancers" an Abrams Gentile production
• "Vot-tech" a Universal Cartoon production
• "Waynehead" a Warner Bros. production
• "Wing Commander Academy" a Universal Cartoon production

Academy Award
• "Quest" a Thomas Stellmach Animation production

- 4 new animated feature films premiered this year
• "Anastasia" a Fox Family/20th Century/Fox Animation production

• "Cats Don't Dance" a Turner Pictures production
• "Hercules" a Walt Disney Production
• "Pippi Longstocking" an AB Svensk Filmindustri/Nelvana production


• "Annabelle's Wish" a Ralph Edwards/Baer Animation production
• "Beavis and Butt-head Do Thanksgiving With Kurt Loder" an MTV production
• "Butt-bowl 1997" an MTV production


- 35 new television shows premiered this year
• "Animated Hero Classics" a NEST Entertainment production
• "Channel Umptee-3" an Act II/Enchante-George/Columbia TriStar production
• "Cow and Chicken" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Daria" an MTV production
• "Disney's 101 Dalmations: The Series" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Disney's Pepper Ann" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Disney's Reces" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Enchanted Tales" a Sony Wonder production
• "Extreme Dinosaurs" a DIC production
• "Extreme Ghost Busters" a Columbia Tristar production
• "Johnny Bravo" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Kewpies" a Sachs Family Entertainment production
• "King of the Hill" a Klasky Csupo production
• "The Legend of Calamity Jane" a Warner Bros. production
• "The Lion King's Timon and Pumbaa" a Walt Disney Television production
• 'Men In Black: The Series" an Amblin Entertainment production
• "Migraine Boy" an MTV production
• "Mr. Men" a Marina/Mr. Film production
• "Mummies Alive!" a DIC production
• "The New Batman/Superman Adventures" a Warner Bros. production
• "Nightmare Ned" a Walt Disney Television production
• "O Canada" a National Film Board production
• "One Saturday Morning" a Walt Disney Television production
• "Oscar's Orchestra" a Warner Music Vision production
• "Sam and Max: Freelance Police" a Nelvana production
• "Science Court" a Tom Snyder production
• "South Park" a Comedy Partners production
• "Space Kidettes" a Hanna Barbera production
• "Spicy City" a Ralph Bakshi production
• "Testament: The Bible In Animation" a BBC Wales production
• "Todd McFarlane's Spawn" an HBO production
• "Van-pires" an Abrams Gentile production
• "The Wacky World of Tex Avery"a DIC production
• "Weinerville" a Weiner production
• "Zorro" a Fred Wolf Films production

Academy Award
• "Geri's Game" a Pixar Production

• "Mulan" a Walt Disney production


• "Celebrity Deathmatch Deathbowl '98" an MTV production


- 8 new television shows premiered this year
• "The Country Mouse and City Mouse Adventures" a Cinar production
• "The Fantastic Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor" a Fred Wolf production
• "Gadget Boy's Adventures in History" a DIC production
• "Ned's Newt" a Nelvana production
• "PB&J Otter" a Siriol Animation Ltd. production
• "Salty's Lighthouse" a Sunbow production
• "Silver Surfer" a Fox Kids Network/Saban/Marvel production
• "Steven Spielberg Presents Toonsylvania" a Dreamworks production

Academy Award
• "Bunny" a Blue Sky production

• "Tarzan" a Walt Disney production


• "


Academy Award

• Boomerang televison network founded as a spin-off of the Cartoon Network.
• Fox Animation closes.
• DIC Entertainment is sold by Walt Disney Productions and becomes an independent studio.• Disney closes its studios in Toronto and Vancouver. (Canada)
• Corus Entertainment acquires control of Nelvana. (Canada)
• “Vithita Animation founded by the Kai Hua Roh publishing company. (Thailand)
• TV-Loonland AG (Germany) acquires Telemagination. (Great Britain)
• “The Oslo Animation Festival is renamed Animerte Dager-the Nordic and Baltic Animation Festival. The first is held in Fredrikstad. (Norway)
• Dr. Movie studio becomes Dr. Digital in Seoul. (South Korea)

• Marc Davis (Marc Fraser Davis) (animator, character designer) dies in Glendale, California.
• Art Davis (Arthur Davis) (animator, director) dies.
• Eyvind Earle (background artist, color stylist) dies in Monterey, California.
• Hoyt Curtin (composer) dies in Los Angeles, California.
• “Vyacheslav Kotenochkin (Vyacheslav Mihailovich Kotenochkin) (director, producer, animator) dies in Moscow. (Russia)

Animated Feature Films
45 new animated feature films premiered this year
North America
• “The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”, Des McAnuff /Industrial Light and Magic. (cgi animation and live action)
• “Dinosaur”, Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag /Disney. (cgi animation and live action backgrounds)
• “The Emperor's New Groove”, Mark Dindal and Roger Allers /Disney.
• "Fantasia 2000", Hendel Butoy /Disney. (drawn animation, cgi animation)
• “Heavy Metal 2000” ("Heavy Metal F.A.K.K. 2"), Michael Coldewey and Michael Lemuire /Ciné-Groupe. (Canada)
• "The Road to El Dorado", Eric "Bibo" Bergeron and Dan Paul /DreamWorks.

• “Rugrats in Paris: The Movie”, Stig Bergqvist and Paul Demeyer /Klasky-Csupo.
• “Titan A.E.”, Don Bluth and Gary Goldman /Fox Animation. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)

• “Condor Crux, la leyenda", Juan Pablo Buscarini, Swan Glecer, and Pablo Holcer. (Argentina)
• “Corazón, las alegrias de Pantriste", Manuel García Ferré /García Ferré. (Argentina)
• “Los Pintin al rescate" ("The Penguins to the Rescue"), Franco Bittolo /Pantagonik. (Argentina)

Great Britian
• “Chicken Run", Peter Lords and Nick Park /Aardman. (Great Britain) (puppet animation, clay animation)
• “Hjælp, jeg er en fisk" ("Help, I'm a Fish"), Stefan Fjeldmark and Michael Hegner /A. Film. (Denmark)
• “Hundhotellet" ("Dog Hotel", "Dog Days"), Per Ahlin. (Sweden/Denmark/Norway)
• “Pettson och Findus - Kattonauten", Torbjörn Jansson and Albert Hanan Kaminski /Happy Life. (Sweden)

• “Carnivale", Deane Taylor /Terraglyph and Millimages. (Ireland/France)
• “Cirkeline - Ost Og Kærlighed", Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm Produktion. (Denmark)
• “La leggenda del Titanic" ("The Legend of the Titanic" or "Titanic-The Cartoon"), Kim Lox /Mondo. (Italy)
• “Marco Antonio: Rescate en Hong Kong" ("Marco Antonio: Rescue in Hong Kong"), Carlos Valera and Manuel J. García /Merlín Animación. (Spain)
• “Marco Polo: Return to Xanadu", Ron Merk /Tooniversal. (United States/China/Slovak Republic.
• “The Miracle Maker", Derek Hayes and Stanislav Sokolov /Cartwn Cymru and Christmas Films. (Great Britain/Russia) (puppet animation, clay animation, cgi animation)
• “Novye Bremenskiye" ("New Musicians of Bremen"), Alexander Gorlenko /Kinomost. (Russia) (drawn animation, some cgi animation)

• “Princes et Princesses" ("Princes and Princesses"), Michel Ocelot /La Fabrique. (France) (silhouette animation) collection of six short cartoons

• “Aa! Megamisama! The Movie" ("Oh My Goddess: The Movie"), Hiroaki Goda.
• “A*LI*CE", Kenichi Maejima /Gaga Communications. (cgi animation)
• “Blood: The Last Vampire", Hiroyuki Kitakubo /Production I.G. (drawn animation, cgi animation)
• “Chouzetsu-shinka!! Ougon no Digimental"
• “Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Jouriku!!" ("Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!"), Shigeyasu Yamauchi /Toei. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game!" ("Digimon Adventure: Our War Game"), Mamoru Hosoda /Toei. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Doraemon: Nobita no Taiyô-ô Densetsu" ("Doraemon: Nobita and the Legend of the Sun King") (f), Shin'ei.
• “Escaflowne the Movie: A Girl in Gaea", Akane Kazuki /Sunrise. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Gensomaden Saiyuki: Requiem", Yuto Date. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Initial D: Third Stage", Shishi Yamaguchi /Toei. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Kaze wo Mita Shonen" ("The Boy Who Saw the Wind"), Kazuki Omori.
• “Me Gumi no Daigo: The Movie", Shin Nishizawa /Sunrise.
• “Meitantei Conan: Hitomi no Naka no Ansatsusha" ("Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes"), Kenshi Kodama /TMS.
• “Mon Colle Knights: Densetsu no Fire Dragon" ("Monster Collection Knights: Legend of the Fire Dragon").
• “Nekojiru-So", Tatsuo Sato.
• “One Piece: Kaizokuou ni Ore wa Naru" ("One Piece: I'll Be a Pirate King"), Junji Shimizu /Toei.
• “Pocket Monster: Kesshôtô no teiô" ("Pocket Monsters: The Lord of the Unknown Tower") (f), Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM.
• “Taiyou no Hou" ("The Laws of the Sun"), Tak Ishiyama. (cgi animation)
• “The Tigger Movie", Jun Falkenstein /Disney Japan.

• “The Magic Pudding”, Karl Zwicky and Robert Smit /energee.

• “Pandavas: The Five Warriors”, Usha Ganesarajah /Pentamedia Graphics. (cgi animation)
• “Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists", Evan Ricks and Alan Jacobs /Pentafour. (India) (cgi animation)

Music Video
• Someday Out of the Blue (mv), Joseph Kahn and Eric "Bibo" Bergeron (animation director) /DreamWorks.

• “A Stranger in Town”, J.J. Sedelmaier /Sedelmaier. first Captain Linger series
• “Arthur's Perfect Christmas", Greg Bailey /CINAR. (Canada)
• “The Aurora: Umi no Aurora ("The Aurora: Aurora of the Sea") (tvsp), Yoshinoro Kanno (cgi animation)
• "Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens, A Life in Animation", Margaret Selby /PBS.biographical special with some animation
• “Is It Fall Yet?”, Karen Disher and Guy Moore /MTV Animation.
• “The Last Polar Bears", Alan Simpson /Telemagination. (Great Britain) Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner
• “Lion of Oz and the Badge of Courage", Tim Deacon /Ciné-Groupe. (Canada)
• “L'Ile au Volcan ("The Island of the Volcano" or "Little Tom Volcano Island"), Darguad-Marina. (France)
• "Lost Warner Bros. Cartoons (tvsp), Jerry Beck /Cartoon Network.
• “Little Buck's Christmas", Virtual Media. (Canada) (cgi animation)
• “Lupin III - 1$ Money Wars", Hideki Tonomasa /TMS.
• “Millennium-The Musical", Bob Godfrey.
• “Panique au village: "Le gâteau" ("Panic in the Village: 'The Cake'"), Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar /La Parti, Pic Pic André Productions. (Belgium) (pilot episode, Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner)
• “Patate et le jardin potager" ("Spud and the Vegetable Garden"), Benoît Chieux and Damien Luoche Pélissieur /Folimage. (France)
• “Santa Mouse and the Ratdeer", Chris Bartleman /Studio B. (Canada)

- 148 new television shows premiered this year
North America
• “1300 CC", Eoin Clarke /Bermuda Shorts. (Great Britain)
• “AAAGH! It's the Mr. Hell Show", Sextant Entertainment and Peafur. (Canada/Great Britain)
• “Action Man”, Mainframe. (Canada) (cgi animation)
• “The Animated Odyssey", Vilanima Studios. (Lithuania)
• “As Told By Ginger”, Klasky-Csupo.
• “Baby Blues”, Warner Bros. Television.
• "Between the Lions", WGBH and Sirius Thinking. (drawn animation, part live action) contains The Adventures of Cliff Hanger and other animated short cartoons and sequences
• “The Bob Clampett Show “, Cartoon Network. (various shorts directed by Clampett, with some biographical information)
• “Brian Jacques' Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall", Nelvana and Molitor. (Canada/Germany)
• “Buzz Lightyear of Star Command”, Disney Television.
• “Clerks”, Disney Television.
• “Corduroy", Nelvana and Sichuan Top Animation. (Canada/China).
• “D'Myna Leagues”, Studio B. (Canada)
• “Dora the Explorer”, Nickelodeon Animation.
• “Eckhart", Cellar Door. (Canada)
• “El Kabong Rides Again”, George Evelyn /Wild Brain. (cut-out animation)
• “Generation O”, Sony Wonder.
• “George Shrinks", Nelvana and Jade Animation. (Canada/China)
• "God, the Devil and Bob", Carsey-Werner.• Max Steel (tv), Netter. (cgi animation)
• “Horrible Histories”, Mike Young Productions.
• “The Intruder”, Turner Digital Studios. (cgi animation)
• “Jackie Chan Adventures”, Sony.
• “JBVO”, Cartoon Network. cartoon anthology program
• “Maggie and the Ferocious Beast”, Nelvana. (Canada)
• “Marvin the Tap Dancing Horse", Nelvana and Hong Guang Animation. (Canada/China)
• “Micronauts", Pan Pacific. (Canada) (cgi animation)
• “Miss Mallard Mystery", Cinar and Shanghai Animation. (Canada/China)
• "NASCAR Racers", Saban Entertainment.

• “Pelswick", Nelvana. (Canada)
• “Playboy's Dark Justice”, Michael Ninn /Hope Ranch Productions. (cgi animation)
• “Sammy”, Sony.
• “Seven Little Monsters", Nelvana and Suzhou Hong Ying Animation. (Canada/China).
• “Sheep in the Big City”, Mo Willems /Curious Pictures.
• “So Many Santas", Peafur Productions and Silver Fox Films. (Great Britain)
• “Spy Groove”, Mike Manley and Michael Gans /MTV Animation.
• “Static Shock!”, Warner Bros. Television.
• “Super Duper Sumos”, DIC Entertainment and Ameko Entertainment. (United States/South Korea)
• “Teacher's Pet”, Disney Television.
• “Timothy Goes to School", Nelvana and Animation Services Hong Kong. (Canada/China)
• “Toad Patrol", Toadbag Productions (Funbag). (Canada)
• “The Twins", Cinar and Flextech. (Canada/Great Britain)
• "The Weekenders", Disney Television.
• "X-Chromosome", Oxygen Media. collection of shorts from various studios
• “X-Men Evolution”, Film Roman.
• “Yvon of the Yukon”, Studio B. (Canada)
• “The Zeta Project”, Warner Bros. Television.

Great Britian
• “Bill and Ben", Cosgrove-Hall. (puppet animation)
• “Ethelbert the Tiger", Millimages.
• “Fetch the Vet", Cosgrove-Hall. (puppet animation)
• “Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids", Honeycomb Animation. (drawn animation, cgi animation, and puppet animation)
• “The Lampies", Red Balloo. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “The Magic Key", Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment.
• “Max Bear", Max Bear Production.
• “Meeow", Siriol.
• “Merlin the Magical Puppy", Little Entertainment. (puppet animation)
• “Preston Pig", Varga TVC.
• “Sali Mali", Siriol Productions. )
• “Secrets with Ginger Forrest", Impossible Televison. (cgi animation)
• “Sheeep", Grand Slamm.
• “Star Maths", Redwing Animation.) (cgi animation)
• “The Tales of Little Grey Rabbit", Cosgrove-Hall and Cartoons Produccións. (Great Britain/Spain)
• “Yoho Ahoy", COG. (puppet animation)

• “Argaï, la prophetie" ("Argaï, the Prophecy"), Carrere.
• “Avril: A la Croisee des Chemins" ("April: At the Crossing of the Stars"), Koen Reynaerts /Neuroplanets.
• “Belphégor", La Armateurs.
• “Digital Monsters", Studio Latin-Medialab. (cgi animation)
• “Kong, La Serie Animée" ("Kong, the Animated Series"), Ellipsanime.
• “Les Canards extrêmes", Alphanim. )
• “Les Enquêtes de Prudence Petitpas" ("The Investigations of Prudence Petitpas"), Les Films de la Perrine and Odec Kids Cartoons. (France/Belgium)
• “Les Fils de Rome", Dargaud Marina and Neuroplanet.
• “Les rois et les reines" ("The Kings and the Queens"), Ellipsanime.
• “Momie au pair" ("Mummy Nanny"), Les Cartooneurs Associés.
• “Nez de Fer: Le Chevalier Mystère" ("Iron-Nose: The Mysterious Knight"), Futurikon.
• “Peter Swift et le Petit Cirque" ("Peter Swift and the Small Circus"), Storimages.
• “Rapido", Xilam.
• “Tik Tak Tok", En Ce Miroir.
• “Wheel Squad", Praxinos and France Animation.
• “Wombat City", Les Filmes de la Perrine. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Xcalibur", Ellipsanime. (cgi animation)

• “Bill Body", Ludewig
• “Das kleine Gespenst" ("The Little Ghost"), Curt Linda /CBM and Linda Film.
• “Max & Ko - Operation Buttercreme", Thomas Schneider /clayart. (clay animation)

• “7th Carnaby Street", Rever.
• “I cartoni dello Zecchino d'Oro" ("Cartoons of the Zecchino d'Oro").
• “Pinocchio (tvss), Enzo D'Alo /Lanterna Magica." Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

• “Pigs Next Door", Magma Films.

• “Defensor 5, la última patrulla" ("Defensor 5, The Ultimate Patrol") (tv), Anima 2. (cgi animation)
• “Fantaghiro", BRB Internacional.)
• “Fix und Foxi" ("Fix and Foxi"), D'Ocon. (Spain/Germany)

• “Grabbit the Rabbit", Roni Oren Studio. (clay animation)

• “Peo in Svizzera" ("Peo in Switzerland"), TSI. (Switzerland) (puppet animation)
• “Pettersson und Findus" ("Pettson and Findus"), TV Loonland Ag, Happy Life, Animation AB. (Sweden)
• “Piknik" ("Picnic"), Umut Sanat Animasyon. (Turkey)
• “Pood", Nooredin Zarrin-Kelk /SABA. (Iran)
• “Symfollies", BMC Group. (Belgium) (cgi animation)
• “The Tyrant and the Child", Jiri Barta /Studio Jiri Trnka. (Czech Republic/Great Britain) (puppet animation)

• “Boogiepop Phantom", Madhouse.
• “Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran" ("Carried Away by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran"), Madhouse.
• “Megami Kouhosei" ("Goddess Cadets" or "Pilot Candidate"), Xebec.
• “Mon Colle Knights" ("Monster Collection Knights"), Deen.
• “Oh! Super Milk-chan", Pierrot.
• “Mashurambô", Toei.
• “Miami Guns". Group TAC.
• “Nyani ga Nyander Nyander Kamen", Sunrise.
• “Oja-Majo Doremi #" ("A Useless Witchgirl Doremi Sharp"), Toei.
• “Da! Da! Da!", J.C. Staff. (2000-2002)
• “Ayashi no Ceres" ("Ceres: Celestial Legend"), Pierrot.
• “Digimon Adventures 02" ("Digimon: Digital Monsters"), Toei. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Dokidoki Densetsu Mahojin Guruguru" ("Exciting Legend Magic Circle Guru-Guru"), Nippon Animation.
• “Gate Keepers", Gonzo.
• “Gensou Maden Saiyuki", Pierrot.
• “Ginsou Kikou Odian" ("Silver Armor Knight Odian"), Plum.
• “Hidamari no Ki" ("Tree in the Sun"), Madhouse.
• “Kaitou Kiramekiman", Tatsunoko.
• “Love Hina", Xebec.
• “Monster Farm" ("Monster Rancher: The Road to Legend"), TMS.
• “NieA_7", Triangle Staff.
• “Sakura Taisen" ("Sakura Wars").
• “Seikai no Senki" ("A Record of the Star World War"), Sunrise.
• “Transformers: Car Robots" ("Transformers: Robots in Disguise"), Aeon.
• “Brigadoon - Marin and Meran", Sunrise.
• “Dinozaurs: The Series", Sunrise and Saban Entertainment. (Japan/United States) (drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Hand Maid Mei".
• “Medarot Damashii" ("Medarot Spirits").
• “Strange Dawn".
• “Tottoko Hamutaro", ("Trotting Hamutaro", "Hamtaro), TMS.
• “Baby Felix", Aeon. (Japan/United States)
• “Argent Soma", Sunrise.
• “Digital Tokoro-san". (cgi animation)
• “Gakkou no Kaidan" ("Ghost Stories in School").
• “Gambler Densetsu Tetsuya" ("Gambler Legend - Tetsuya"), Toei.
• “Gear Senshi Dendoh", Sunrise.
• “Gravitation", Deen.
• “Hajime no Ippo" ("The First Step"), Madhouse. (2000-2002)
• “Inuyasha", Sunrise.
• “Karakuri Kiden Hiou Senki" ("Hiou's Windup Dolls Military Commentaries").
• “Muteki-oh Tri-Zenon" ("Matchless King Tri-Zenon"), Easyfilm.
• “Sci-Fi Harry", A.P.P.P.
• “Shin Megami Tensei: Devichil", TMS.
• “Vandread", Gonzo.
• “Yami no Matsuei" ("Descendant of Darkness"), J.C. Staff.
• “Dotto Koni-chan".
• “Pipo Papo Patrol", Toei.
• “aniMIX", Nihon TV. collection of assorted shorts from various animators
• “My Friends Pikapo", FX Digital. (South Korea) (cgi animation)
• “Taekwon Kid Typhoon Kang", HanKil Productions. (South Korea)
• “Aunt Tiger", Mike Mort /Public Television Service Foundation. (Taiwan) (puppet animation)

• “The New Adventures of Ocean Girl (tv), Animation Works. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Notable Cartoons
• "Officer Down", Matt O'Donnell and Dan O'Donnell /Cicada Interactive. (cgi animation)
• “Rejected”, Don Hertzfeldt /Bitter.

• “John Henry”, Mark Henn /Disney.
• “Avenue Amy”, Curious Pictures.
• “Stone Crusher", K. Subra /Toonz Animation. (India)
• “Stubble Trouble", Joseph Merideth /Calabash.
• “Ring of Fire", Andreas Hykade /GAMBIT and Film Bilder. (Germany)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
• “Un Matrimonio Bien Avenido", Inma Rodríguez /La Mirada. (Spain) (clay animation)
• “Almas em Chamas" ("Souls 'n Flames"), Arnaldo Galvão /Terracota Estúdio Gráfico.
• “The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg", Paul Driessen /NFB. (Canada)
• “Bully Dance", Janet Perlman /NFB. (Canada)
• “Chifre de Camaleão", Marcelo Fabri Marão. (Brazil)
• “Deus é Pai", Allan Sieber. (Brazil)
• “Boat Advice", Jan Otto Ertesvåg /Mikrofilm AS. (Norway)
• “Bzz", Benoît Feroumont /S.O.I.L. (Belgium)
• “Ely and Nepomuk", Rafael Sommerhalder. (Switzerland)
• “Hard Boilded Egg", Alena Vankova. (Czech Republic)
• “Henry's Heroes", Squint Films. (Great Britain)
• “Shangoul and Mangoul (ss) Farkhonde Torabi and Morteza Ahadi. (Iran)
• “Kaminu Búsana" ("Up and Down"), Dace Ridúze /Film Studio AB. (Latvia) (puppet animation)
• “Lovebirds", Trylle Vilstrup /Danske Filmskole. (Denmark) (drawn animation, some live action)
• “The Man With the Beautiful Eyes", Jonathan Hodgson /Sherbert. (Great Britain)
• “Strojenie instrumentów" ("Tuning Instruments"), Jerzy Kucia /Prodkcja Filmów. (Poland)
• “Two Wasted Wankers and the Sister of Audry", Cristopher Nielsen /Animagicnet AS. (Norway) (cgi animation)
• “En helvedes uge ("A Week in Hell"), Ziska Szemes /Danske Filmskole. (Denmark)
• “Pocket Monsters: Pichu to Pikachu ("Pocket Monsters: Pichu and Pikachu"), OLM.
• “Crocotires Traction AAA (ss), Tohru Patrick Awa /Polygon Pictures. (cgi animation)

Direct to Video
North America
• “A Pond Full of Pigs”, Chris Olsen /Everland Entertainment. (cgi animation) first Threads series
• “Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman”, James Becket /Universal Cartoon.
• "An American Tail III: The Treasure of Manhattan Island", Larry Latham /Universal Cartoon.
• "An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster", Larry Latham /Universal Cartoon.
• “Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker”, Curt Geda /Warner Bros. Television.
• “Casper's Haunted Christmas”, Owen Hurley /Mainframe. (Canada)
• “Franklin and the Green Knight”, John Van Bruggen /Nelvana. (Canada)
• “Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer”, Phil Roman /Roman Entertainment.
• "I Think I Like You", Klasky-Csupo.
• “It's the Pied Piper, Charlie Brown”, Bill Melendez /Melendez.
• “Joseph: King of Dreams”, Rob Ramirez and Bob LaDuca /DreamWorks.
• “Kingdom Under the Sea: Return of the King”, Michael Peter Engelbrite /Bridgestone. (cgi animation) first Kingdom Under the Sea series
• “The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire”, Charles Grosvenor /Universal Cartoon.
• “The Last Days of Eugene Meltsner”, Robert Vernon and Stark Howell (animation director) /Riverstar Entertainment. first Adventures in Odyssey: New Series series (2000 to the present)
• “The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus”, Glen Hill /Universal Cartoon.
• “Pride, Prejudice and Fudge”, Jeff Parker /Fancy Monkey. first Little Dogs on the Prairie series
• “The Scarecrow”, Richard Rich /Rich.
• “Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders”, Jim Stenstrum /Hanna-Barbera.
• “Sin: The Motion Picture”, Yasunori Urata /ADV Films and Phoenix Entertainment. (United States/Japan)
• “The Tangerine Bear: Home in Time for Christmas”, Bert Ring /Hyperion.
• ”Tom Sawyer”, Paul Sabella and Phil Mendez /MGM Animation.
• “Trouble on Planet Wait-Your-Turn”, Ron Smith /Big Idea. (cgi animation) first 3-2-1 Penguins series (2000 to the present)
• “Tweety's High Flying Adventure”, Karl Toerge, Charles Visser, and James T. Walker /Warner Bros. Television.
• “Who Do EWE Follow?”, Wet Cement. first EWE Knows series (2000 to the present)

• “Enchantment”, Antoni D'Ocon /D'Ocon. (Spain) first Wondrous Myths & Legends series
• “Jack and the Beanstalk”, Martin Gates /Martin Gates Productions. (Great Britain)
• “Vera the Mouse: Mr. Mole's Surprise”, Adam van Wyk.

• “An Extremely Goofy Movie”, Douglas McCarthy /Disney Australia.
• “Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea", Jim Hammerud /Disney Australia and Disney Canada. (Australia/Canada)

• “69 Pink Riders", Kim Il-Bae. (South Korea)
• “AI vs. Recipuro”, Jun Kawagoe. first eX-Driver series (2000-2001)
• “Amon Devilman Mokushiroku” ("Amon: Apocalypse of Devilman"), Kenichi Takashia /SPE Visual Works.
• “Angelique: Shiroi Tsubasa no Memoir [1]” ("Angelique: White Wing Memoirs"), Akira Kiyomizu /Yumeta. series 2000
• “Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins”, Tad Stones /Disney Japan.
• “Denshin Mamotte Shugo Getten! [1]” ("The Telling Heart, Guardian Angel Moon"), Toei.
• “FLCL” ("Furi Kuri", "Fooly Cooly"), Kazuya Tsurumaki /Gainax.
• “Hono no Labyrinth [1] (oav). series (2000)
• “Jo-Jo no Kimyô na Boken: Adventure 1” ("Jo-Jo's Bizarre Adventures: Adventure 1"), Hiroyuki Kitakubo /A.P.P.P.
• “Nien Resurrection", Ong Eng Hua and Kelvin Ong /Young Jump Animation. (Malaysia) (cgi animation)
• “Refrain Blue [1]”. series 2000
• “Reino Tantei Miko 1” ("Psychic Detective Miko"), Kazuhiro Furuhashi /Deen.
• “Shukumei: Dai 1 gakusho”, Kazuyoshi Yokota /Vega Entertainment. first Maetel Legend series.
• “Soseiki ki Devadasy [1]” ("Genesis Devadasy"), Nobuhiro Kondo /AIC.
• “Space Travelers: The Animation”, Takashi Ui.
• “Tare Panda” ("Lazy Panda"), Takashi Yui.
• “Tenshi Kinryoku [1]” ("Angel Sanctuary"), Sayama Seiko.
• “Verbrechen". first Weiss Kreuz series
• “White Illusion".
• “With You [1]”.
• “Yuusha Ou Shinsei" ("The Rebirth of the Brave King"), Sunrise. (drawn animation, cgi animation) first Yuusha Ou Gaogaigar Final ("Brave King Gaogaigar Final") series

Internet Cartoons
• “Elmo Aardvark, Outer Space Detective”, Darrel Van Clitters /Renegade Animation
.• “Queer Duck”, Mike Reiss /Mishmash Media. (cgi animation)

Academy Award
• “For the Birds”, Ralph Eggleston /Pixar. (cgi animation)
• “Father and Daughter", Michael Dudok de Wit /Dudok de Wit Animation. (Great Britain) Annecy Festival Grand Prize

2001 - present

Timeline Index